Geography Germany Chester Co., PA Lancaster Co., PA Huntingdon Co., PA Clarion Co., PA Butler Co., PA Muscatine Co., IA Clearfield Co., PA VA Wayne Co., IN MN NE
home <Previous Next>

HUNTINGDON CO., PA



[ANDREW'S DESCENDANTS: MARY-1760 | John-1773 | William-1779]


MARY ADDLEMAN (CA 1760)


2.11   [MARY-3 (ca1760), ANDREW-2 (ca 1752), HANS MICHAEL ADDLEMAN-1 (1723)] MARY ADDLEMAN, b abt 1760, L (1812, Huntingdon Co., PA; aft 1812 Centre Co., PA; 1818 Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA), d (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA); m CALEB THOMPSON abt 1795 Huntingdon Co., PA (his m1 unknown, of Warriors Mark, Huntingdon Co., 1800 Halfmoon Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA & 1818 Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA; d bef 18 Aug 1831 (Elk Twp., Venango Co., PA)) [RESEARCH: DUER@prodigy.net; Pbenn0819@aol.com]

0M   JOHN, b bef 1795   [by m1 of Caleb Thompson]

0F   RUTH, b bef 1795

1M   WILLIAM, b abt 1796 (Huntingdon Co., PA) [by m2 of Caleb Thompson]

2M   ANDREW, b abt 1800 (Huntingdon Co., PA)

3M   JEFFERSON, b 1805 (Centre Co., PA)

4M   JAMES, b 22 Sep 1807 (Centre Co., PA)

5F   NANCY, b 1808 (Centre Co., PA)

6M   CALEB, Jr. b abt 1810 (Huntingdon Co., PA)

7M   DAVID, b abt 1816 (Centre Co., PA)

8M   PHILLIP JOHNSON, b 18 Sep 1821 (Elk Twp., Venango, PA) [RESEARCH: Pbenn0819@aol.com]

9M   ABRAM, b (PA); m HANNAH HAYS [dau John and Hannah (McCLAIN) HAYS

10F   RUTH, b (PA)

11F   MARY, b (PA)

12F   RACHEL, b (PA)

13F   MARGARET, b (PA)

[NOTE: The Mary Addleman Thompson (abt 1760) line has been extensively researched by Ed Duer Whitley for many years. He has generously provided his data to be added to this web site. Contact Ed directly for source data at duer@prodigy.net. The researcher should be aware that Andrew Addleman's son, William (1779) also lived in Halfmoon Twp., Centre Co., PA.]


--------

2.111   [WILLIAM THOMPSON-4 (ca 1796), MARY-3 (ca1760), ANDREW-2 (ca 1752), HANS MICHAEL ADDLEMAN-1 (1723)] William THOMPSON: b abt 1796 (Huntingdon County, PA); m SARAH MOBY (PA) She was [b abt 1803 (PA)], children:

1F   Polly, b (Huntingdon County, PA)

2M   Daniel M., b 6 Sep 1829 (Huntingdon County, PA); m Caroline HAZLETT 1865   (Clarion County, PA)

3F   Julia A., b (Huntingdon County, PA)

4F   Eliza, b abt 1832 (PA)

5F   Harriet, b abt 1834 (Elk Twp., Venango County, PA)

6F   Almira, b (Elk Twp., Venango County, PA)

7F   Maria, b abt 1837 (Elk Twp., Venango County, PA)

8M   Denton, b abt 1839 (Elk Twp., Venango County, PA)

9F   Miriam, b abt 1844 (Clarion County, PA)

10F   Rachel, b abt 1849 (Elk Twp., Clarion County, PA); m William H. BLAIR abt 1869 (Elk   Twp., Clarion County, PA)


--------

2.112   [ANDREW THOMPSON-4 (ca 1800), MARY-3 (ca1760), ANDREW-2 (ca 1752), HANS MICHAEL ADDLEMAN-1 (1723)] ANDREW THOMPSON, b abt 1800 (Huntingdon County, PA); m Hannah C. ______, children:

1F   Rosannah THOMPSON, b abt 1820 (Porter Twp., Clarion Co., PA)

2M   Andrew THOMPSON, Jr., b abt 1832 (Porter Twp., Clarion Co., PA)

3F   Susanna THOMPSON, b abt 1833 (Porter Twp., Clarion Co., PA); m John BOLE, Jr. [b 8   Jun 1853 (Toby Twp., Clarion Co., PA)]

4M   George W. THOMPSON, b abt 1837 (Porter Twp., Clarion Co., PA)

5F   Mary THOMPSON, b abt 1844 (Porter Twp., Clarion Co., PA)


--------

2.113   [JEFFERSON THOMPSON-4 (ca 1805), MARY-3 (ca1760), ANDREW-2 (ca 1752), HANS MICHAEL ADDLEMAN-1 (1723)] JEFFERSON "Jeffries" THOMPSON, b abt 1805 (Centre County, PA), d 1874; m Elizabeth LEE [b 1812 PA, d 1896, dau of James T. LEE], children:

1F   Mary A., b 1829 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA); m David JOHNSTON 1857 (Clarion Co.,   PA)

2M   John, b 1831 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA), d 1832 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA)

3F   Levinah, b 1832 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA), d 1840 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA)

4F   Rachael, b 1835 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA)

5F   Eliza Jane, b 1838 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA); m John GOODMAN

6F   Susannah, b 1841 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA), d 1842 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA)

7M   James Lee, b 22 Nov 1843 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA)

8F   Elvira, b 1845 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA)

9F   Priscilla, b 1849 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA), d 1862 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA)

10M   George, b 1859 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA)


--------

2.114   [JAMES THOMPSON-4 (1807), MARY-3 (ca1760), ANDREW-2 (ca 1752), HANS MICHAEL ADDLEMAN-1 (1723)] JAMES THOMPSON: b 22 Sep 1807 (Centre County, PA), d 19 Feb 1883 (Oakland Twp., Venango County, PA); m abt 1832 Margaret HAYS (Oakland Twp., Venango County, PA) [b 16 Feb 1816 (Westmoreland County, PA), d 25 Feb 1907 (Harmony Twp., Butler County, PA), dau of John and Hannah (MCCLAIN) HAYS], Children:

1M   John M., b 31 Mar 1833 (Oakland Twp., Venango Co., PA), d 29 Aug 1908 (Oakland   Twp., Venango Co., PA); m Caroline 1861 (Venango County, PA)

2F   Mary, b abt 1834 (Oakland Twp., Venango Co., PA), d 29 Oct 1837 (Oakland Twp.,   Venango Co., PA)

3M   William McClain, b 1836 (Oakland Twp., Venango Co., PA), d 17 Nov 1898 (Franklin   Twp., Westmoreland Co., PA); m Susanna HASLETT abt 1864 (Venango Co., PA)

4F   Hannah Jane, b 8 May 1839 (Oakland Twp., Venango County, PA), d 29 Oct 1890 (PA);   m Edward MIDDLEBOROUGH

5F   Mary, b Apr 1841 (Oakland Twp., Venango Co., PA), d aft 1907; m Jacob   DAUBENSPECK

6F   Margaret, b abt 1843 (Oakland Twp., Venango Co., PA), d bef 1907

7M   Gilbert, b Oct 1847 (Oakland Twp., Venango Co., PA), d 1928 (Venango Co., PA); m Euphemie "Effie"abt 1872 (Venango Co., PA)

8M   James, Jr., b abt 1849 (Oakland Twp., Venango Co., PA), d bef 1907

9F   Jane, b Nov 1859 (Oakland Twp., Venango Co., PA), d 5 Jul 1903 (Nome, Alaska); m   Robert McClain HAYS


--------

2.115   [NANCY THOMPSON-4 (1808), MARY-3 (ca1760), ANDREW-2 (ca 1752), HANS MICHAEL ADDLEMAN-1 (1723)] J. Nancy THOMPSON, b 1808 (Huntingdon County, PA), d aft 1887 (Limestone Twp., Clarion Co., PA), bur Memorial Cem (Limestone, Clarion Co., PA); m Washington CRAIG, Sr. 16 Sep 1828 (Elk Twp., Venango Co., PA) [b 1807 (PA), d 1881 (Limestone Twp., Clarion Co., PA), bur Memorial Cem (Limestone, Clarion Co., PA, son of ______ CRAIG & wife, Elizabeth], children:

1M   William Thompson, b Nov 1830 (Venango Co., PA); m Kate abt 1856 (Clarion Co., PA)

2M   J. F. (male), b abt 1833 PA.

3M   Calvin Augustus, b 7 Dec 1833 PA.

4M   George Washington, b 1836 PA; m Ann Eliza YOUNG 1859 ( Clarion Co., PA)

5F   Mary M., b abt 1840 PA.

6M   James Harvey, b abt 1842 PA; m Elizabeth (Clarion Co., PA)

7M   Albert C., b abt 1844 (Clarion Co., PA)

8M   Reid M., b Jan 1845 (Clarion Co., PA); m Maggie J. BLACK abt 1875 (Clarion Co., PA)

9F   Nancy Jane, b abt 1847 (Clarion Co., PA)

10M   Rufus R., b abt 1849 (Limestone Twp., Clarion Co., PA)

11M   Quincy A., b Jan 1857 (Limestone Twp., Clarion Co., PA); m Sarah J. abt 1875 in Clarion   Co., PA.


--------

2.116   [CALEB THOMPSON-4 (ca1810), MARY-3 (ca1760), ANDREW-2 (ca 1752), HANS MICHAEL ADDLEMAN-1 (1723)] Caleb THOMPSON, b abt 1810 (Centre Co., PA); m Mary HAYS abt 1832 (Venango Co., PA) [b abt 1809 (PA), dau of John & Hannah (McCLAIN) HAYS], children:

1F   Mary, b abt 1833 (Venango Co., PA)

2M   Robert, b abt 1838 (Sugar Creek Twp., Venango Co., PA)

3F   Hannah Jane, b abt 1839 (Sugar Creek Twp., Venango Co.,PA)

4F   Harriet, b abt 1841 (Oakland Twp., Venango Co., PA)

5M   John, b abt 1843 (Oakland Twp., Venango Co., PA)

6F   Margaret Ellen, b abt 1845 in (Oakland Twp., Venango Co., PA)

7M   Robert H, b Apr 1846 (Venango Co., PA), d 23 Aug 1861 (Venango Co., PA)

8F   Alice, b abt 1855 (Venango Co., PA)


--------

2.118   [PHILLIP THOMPSON-4 (1821), MARY-3 (ca1760), ANDREW-2 (ca 1752), HANS MICHAEL ADDLEMAN-1 (1723)] Phillip Johnson THOMPSON, b 18 Sep 1821 (Valley, Venango Co., PA), Occup (farmer & stone mason), d 30 Oct 1899 (Shippenville, Clarion Co., PA), bur Donkert Church cem (Clarion Co.); m Mary Martha KISER 1845 (Clarion Co., P), b 26 Dec 1825 (Clarion Co.), d 15 Oct 1904 (Kossuth, Venango Co., PA), bur 18 Oct 1904 (Phipps Cem), dau George & Elizabeth (DELO) KISER]. children: [RESEARCH: Pbenn0819@aol.com]

1M   George Marion, b 13 Oct 1846 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA), d 15 Oct 1846 (Elk Twp.,   Clarion Co., PA)

2M   Clarence M., b 31 May 1848 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA).

3F   Sarah Ellen, b 5 Dec 1849 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA)

4F   Alice Amelia, b 10 Nov 1851 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA); m James STOVER

5F   Frances Emily, b 27 Jan 1854 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA); m Milton KLEIN

6M   Edwin Austin, b 13 Feb 1856 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA), d 3 mar 1929 (Alliance, Stark   Co., OH), buried 6 mar 1929 (Harmony, Butler Co., PA); m Mary Minerva BEEMAN 28   Apr 1878/79 (Wellsville, Allegany Co., NY)

7M   John Wesley, b 18 Apr 1857 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA); m Frances

8F   Elizabeth Blanche, b 3 Apr 1859 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA); m David KUHNS

9M   Elmer Ellsworth, b 25 Aug 1861 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA), d 12 Dec 1938 (Oklahoma   City, OK); m Priscilla BERLIN abt 1893 (Clarion Co., PA)

10M   Horace Butron "Bert", b 15 May 1864 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA), d 4 Jan 1927 ( Enid,   Garfield Co., OK), buried Jan 1927 (Ashland, Ashland Co., OH); m Sarah Ann HOUPT 24   Dec 1885 (Reynoldsville, Jefferson Co., PA)

11F   Katurah Lauretta, b 15 Feb 1868 (Clarion, Clarion Co., PA); m Thomas BOTZER

12F   Ida May, b 1870 (Elk Twp., Clarion Co., PA)

13F   Flora or Florence Maude, b 16 Apr 1870 (Clarion, Clarion Co., PA), d 18 Mar 1960   (Clarion Co., PA); m James GRAHAM


--------

[Note: This portion is under construction.]


--------


home <Previous Next>